Wisconsin Chapter AFS - Awards

Each year the Wisconsin Chapter gives out awards and scholarships to deserving members. Currently the chapter gives out 2 types of scholarships, an outstanding service award, and a best paper award (given out at the annual meeting).

Bill Threinen Outstanding Service Award 
Since 2000, this honor has been presented to individuals who have really gone the extra mile in service to our Chapter. This award is not given every year, and represents recognition of longtime commitment and outstanding dedication to the Wisconsin Chapter.

Distinguished honorees:

2015: Pete Segerson

2010: Kurt Welke 

2008: Steven Gilbert 

2005: Steve Yeo

2004: No Award Given

2003: Steve Yeo

2002: Don Fago

2001: George Boronow

2000: John Nelson

Richard Frie Memorial Scholarship
This $1000 scholarship is awarded annually to a deserving junior, senior, or graduate student at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point who is enrolled in a fisheries or water resources program.  

Year Recipient
2017 Taylor Beaman 
2016 Timothy Gander
2015 Ben Breaker
2014 Matthew Bach
2013 Ian Hackett
2012 John Grosch
2011 Matt Gunderson
2010 Ben Kissinger
2009 Jorge Buening
2008 Joshua Maxwell
2007 Michael Hosack
2006      Seth Herbst
2005 Erich Parizek
2004 Jeff Blonski
2003 Jennifer Hurt
2002 Jason Carrao
2001 Brian Jacoby
2000 Kevin Jorgensen
1999 Christopher Huff
1998 Patrick Schmalz
1997 James Devlin

Caroll Norden Memorial Scholarship
This $1000 scholarship is awarded annually to a deserving junior, senior, or graduate student enrolled in a fisheries or water resources program at a College or University other than UW- Stevens Point. More >  

Year Recipient
2015 Jeremiah Shrovnal
2014 Amanda Smith
2013 Allison DeRose
2012 David Lawrence
2011 Margaret A. Harings
2010 Eric Struck
2009 Laura Schmidt
2008 Lawrence Eslinger
2007 Katie Renschen
2006      Melissa Kjelvik
2005 Shannon Davis-Faust

Joan Duffy Student Travel Award
One award is given to a student from each North Central Division chapter for travel assistance to a Conference. Each chapter is responsible for selecting its respective recipient and forwarding such information to the North Central Division chair prior to the annual meeting. The NCD matches Chapter student travel awards up to $100. Students will be honored and checks presented during the NCD Business Meeting. Interested students should contact their local chapters. More › 

Year  Recipient
2015 Hadley Boehm 
2010 Matthew Faust
2008 Katie Renschen
2006 Rachel Koehler

Best Paper Awards
The AFS Wisconsin Chapter presents two awards at its annual meetings. The Steve Serns Award is given for the best paper presented by a fisheries professional, and the Steve Yeo award is given for the best presentation delivered by an undergraduate or graduate student. The awards committee solicits judges to review papers during each annual meeting. A plaque and a check for $50 are presented to each winner. 

Year Recipient
2016 La Crosse, WI Max Wolter, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. The Up’s and Down’s of Water Level Management on the Chippewa Flowage

Hadley Boehm (student), Identifying Recruitment Bottlenecks for Age-0 Walleye in Northern Wisconsin Lakes

Dan Dembkowski (poster), Influence of Habitat Additions on Survival, Growth, and Condition of Extensively-reared Muskellunge
2015 Eau Claire, WI
Max Wolter, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. Volunteer River Guides as a Source of Fisheries Data Collection.

Zachary Snoble (student)Using Side-scan Sonar to Assess Habitat use of Sub-adult Lake Sturgeon in the Wolf River, Wisconsin

Keith Turnquist (poster)Use of Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction for Identification of Larval Walleye and Yellow Perch

2014 Green Bay, WI Jeff Janvrin, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. Method for estimating pre-dam distribution of centrarchid over-wintering habitat on the Mississippi River.

Zachary Beard (student), Evaluation of dorsal spines and scales as nonlethal alternatives to otoliths for estimating bluegill ages.

Craig Kelling (poster), Use of DNA barcoding as a method for identifying partially-digested Fish in diet studies.
2013 Rothschild, WI Daniel Iserman, University of Stevens Point. Evaluating Harvest Regulations for Lake Sturgeon in the White Rapids Section of the Menominee River.

Christine Koeller (student),  A Comparison of Historical Changes in Lake Morphology of Six Inland Lakes in Wisconsin.

Hadley Boehm (poster),  Status and Trends of Wisconsin Musky Tournaments .
2012 Marinette, WI Ron Bruch, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. Use of a modified Form Factor to compare condition among North American lake sturgeon stocks.

Lucas Nathan (student)Temporal Stability of Lake Whitefish Stocks in Lake Michigan.

Shannon Davis Foust (poster), Using Otolith Growth Chronology as an Archive of Environmental Change. 
2011 Stevens Point, WI

Ron Bruch, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. Recovery of the Lake Sturgeon Population in the Winnebago System, 1970-2010. 

Matthew Faust (student), Age and Growth of Muskellunge in Wisconsin's Ceded Territory

Elliot Hoffman (poster), Comparison of otolith and scale methods for ageing bluegill and black crappie
2010 Green Bay, WI

Mike Seider, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. Age, growth and maturity of siscowet lake trout in Wisconsin waters of Lake Superior, 1994-2007. 

Shannon Davis-Foust (student), Using a Biochronology to Detect the Effects of Zebra Mussel Establishment and Food Resource Abundance
2009 Duluth, MN

Ron Bruch, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. "Modeling the population dynamics and sustainability of lake sturgeon"

Katherine Lee (student) - "Contrasting littoral and pelagic zooplankton diversity and abundance in northern temperate lakes."

Kevin McDonnell (student) - "The use of fixed videography to examine daily and seasonal activity rates of pumpkinseed in a Michigan, USA Lake"
2008 Wausau, WI

Ron Bruch (and Shannon Davis-Faust), Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. "Validation of true age of lake sturgeon and implications for population and harvest management"

Luke Roffler (student) (and Brian Sloss), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.  "Maintenance of genetic diversity in lake sturgeon restoration stocking"
2007 Milwaukee, WI

John Janssen, University of Madison-Milwaukee"Lake trout spawning and fry production at Lake Michigan's deep reefs"

Van de Hey, Justin (student)
 University of Wisconsin Stevens Point. "Genetic Structure Among Lake Michigan's Whitefish Spawning Aggregates"
2006 Dubuque, IA (joint meeting with Iowa Chapter)                                    

Vetrano, David M., Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. "History of the Wild Trout Stocking Progam in SW Wisconsin (La Crosse Area)"

Franckowiak, Ryan P (student), Brian L Sloss, and Michael Bozek, Wisconsin Cooperative Fisheries Research Unit, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point; Steven Newman, WDNR. "The impact of stocking on the genetic integrity of the walleye population in Escanaba Lake, Wisconsin"
2005 Onalaska, WI
Sloss, Brian L, and Ryan Franckowiak, Wisconsin Cooperative Fisheries Research Unit, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point; Martin Jennings, WDNR; Dennis Pratt, WDNR. "Utility of Molecular Genetic Analyses for Assessing Coaster Brook Trout Rehabilitation in Wisconsin" 

Franckowiak, Ryan P (student), Brian L Sloss, and Michael Bozek, Wisconsin Cooperative Fisheries Research Unit, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point; Steven Newman, WDNR. "Temporal Genetic Change in the Escanaba Lake Walleye Population: Implications for Managing the Genetic Resources of Naturally Reproducing Populations"
2004 Marinette, WI (joint meeting with Michigan Chapter)
Roger Bergsted and Ray Argyle. "An In Situ Look at Chinook Salmon Temperature and Depth Preferences" 

Nick Johnson. "Species specificity of the male sea lamprey (Petromyzon marinus) sea pheromone 3-keto petromyzonal sulfate"
2003 Madison , WI
Michael J. Hansen, Jennifer A Devin, and Stephen T Schram: "A Food Web Analysis of the Fish Community in Chequamegon Bay, Lake Superior" 

G.G. Sass (student), J.F. Kitchell, S.R. Carpenter and J.J. Weis: "Fish Community Responses to a Whole Lake Manipulation of Littoral Zone Coarse Woody Debris"
2002 Wausau, WI
John Nelson, Brain Graber, and Martin Melchior: “Managing thermal pollution in the upper Onion River.” 

Mark Rodgers (student), and Michael J Hansen: Catchability of adult walleyes to electrofishing in northern Wisconsin Lakes.
2001 Superior, WI
Ed Avery “Response of a brook trout population to long term beaver control”

Aaron Frey (student), Michael Bozek , Steven Newman and Clayton Edwards: “Food habit and predation between walleye and smallmouth bass in a northern Wisconsin lake.”
1999 LaCrosse, WI
Ruth King “Wisconsin’s Safe Harvest System for Walleye Spearing Quotas and Angling Bag Limits.” 

Theresa Schrieier, V.K. Dawson and WH Gingerich: “Summary of Chloramine-T efficacy call-in data to prevent or control bacterial gill disease”
1998 Eau Clair, WI
Mike Vogelsang “Use of Oxytetracycline to Evaluate Relative Contributions of Stocked Larval and Juvenile Walleye."
1997 Oshkosh, WI
Kurt Welke , Teresa Naimo, Pamela Thiel: “ An evaluation of relocation of unionid mussels into an artificial pond.”
1996 Stevens Point, WI
John Lyons“Implications of the recent decline in distibution and abundance of the state-endangered slender madtom.”

Thomas “Skip” Sommerfeldt: “Response of a bluegill population to two years of feeding in a small soft water lake.”
1995 Madison, WI
Mike Bozek and Chris A. Picard: “Validation of a land use model for protecting brook trout habitat in headwater streams of Northwestern Ontario during timber management planning.”
1994 Marinette, WI (joint meeting with Michigan Chapter)
John D. Lyons and Timothy D. Simonson: “Development of an index of Biotic Integrity for Coldwater Streams in Wisconsin”

1993 Stevens Point, WI
Stephen P. Czajkowski , Coble and Copes: “Geographic information system (GIS) analysis of migration and distribution of walleyes in Lake Winnebago”
1992 Waukegan, IL (joint meeting with Illinois Chapter)
Mike Staggs“Evaluation of a regional 15-inch Size Limit for Wisconsin’s Ceded Territory”

1991 Hudson, WI (joint meeting with Iowa and Minnesota Chapters)
Dawson, Verdel K“Effects of the lampricide 3-triflouromethyl-4-nitrophenol on dissolved oxygen in aquatic ecosystems”

1990 Prairie du Chien, WI
Terry Margenau“Comparative survival and cost effectiveness of stocking fall fingerling and spring yearling muskellunge in three Wisconsin Lakes.”
1989 Oshkosh, WI
Jim Kempinger“Fish Kills in the Fox River”
1988
Terry Bills, Lief Marking, George Howe and Jeff Rach: “A possible cause of non-target fish kills associated with the use of lampricide TFM”
1987 Marinette, WI
Frank Pratt“Effects of special regulations on the trout fishery in the Namekagon River Sawyer Co, Wisconsin”
1986 Madison, WI
Jim Weiner“Mercury concentrations in Wisconsin Walleyes: relation to chemical characteristics of soft water lakes”
1985 Wausau, WI
Ron Bruch“Characteristics of the yellow perch population in southwestern Lake Michigan”
1984 Superior, WI
Mike Dombeck & Bruce Menzel: “Muskellunge Spawning habitat and reproductive success”
1983 Appleton, WI
Mary Balcer“The feeding behavior of young rainbow smelt”
1982 Eau Claire, WI
Steve Serns“Influence of various factors on the density and first year growth of walleye fingerlings in Escanaba Lake, Wisconsin 1958-1980.”

Darwin Witrock and Frederick W. So: “Ornithodiplostomum ptychocheilus: a trematode encased in the brains of fathead minnows.”
1981 Stevens Point, WI
J. Magnuson, UW-Madison: A 50 year comparison of pH, alkalinity and conductivity in Northern Wisconsin Lakes
1980 Milwaukee, WI
9th WI chapter meeting
1979 Stevens Point, WI
8th WI chapter meeting
1978 La Crosse, WI
7th WI chapter meeting
1977 Stevens Point, WI
6th WI chapter meeting
1976 Stevens Point, WI
5th WI chapter meeting
1975 Stevens Point, WI 4th WI chapter meeting
1974 Stevens Point, WI
3rd WI chapter meeting 
1973 Stevens Point, WI
2nd WI chapter meeting
1972 Stevens Point, WI
1st WI chapter meeting